top of page

ASC COACHES / INSTRUCTORS

The Airdrie Skating Club has a wonderful group of Skate Canada Professionally trained coaches, dedicated to offering our members the best value for their money.  We have very high regard for our coaching team and value their expertise, passion and commitment to excellence.  Please take a few minutes to get to know our coaches and feel free to contact Lynnell Moss, our Director of Skating, for any questions you may have.

ASC StarSkate / Podium Pathway Team 

All members will receive the benefits of team coaching.  The Team Coaching structure strengthens overall performance by leveraging individual skills and improving upon weaknesses.  The process is designed to maximize team performance, strengthen relationships and, ultimately, provide the foundation for the coaches and athletes to perform to their highest potential.

 

Who is on the Team?

Lynnell Moss  |  Kelly Kirby   |  Chalsie Doiron   |  Shannon Misiewicz   |   Jayde Stewart   |   Dayton Stewart | Tammy Schmidt | Carlee Benuik 

 

*There may be additional coaches that come in for special training when required

Screenshot 2024-01-03 at 2.18_edited.jpg

Lynnell Moss

Director of Skating / Lead Coach

Credentials:
 

  • Calgary Sports Institute Advanced Coaching - Diploma

  • NCCP Competitive Development - Trained

  • NCCP National - Certified

  • NCCP Provincial - Certified

  • NCCP Regional - Certified

  • NCCP CanSkate - Certified

  • Fundamental Movement - Trained

  • NCCP CanPowerSkate - Certified

  • StarSkate 1-5 Coach Assessor - Qualified

  • StarSkate Skills Coach Assessor - Qualified

 

Personal Achievements:
 

  • Recipient of the 2012 National Skate Canada Club & Recreational Coach Award of Excellence

  • Graduate of Sport Science Centre for Advanced Coaching 

  • Quad Gold Tests & Juvenile/Pre-Novice/Novice Competitive Tests with athletes

  • Athletes have attended Provincial and National competitions.

  • 30+ Years Coaching Experience and 20 years with the Airdrie Skating Club

  • Attends applicable seminars and conferences every year

Resized_20191009_145055.jpeg

Kelly Kirby

ASC Team Coach, Intro to Figure Skating Coordinator

Credentials:
 

  • NCCP National - Trained

  • NCCP Provincial - Certified

  • NCCP Regional - Certified

  • NCCP CanSkate - Certified

  • StarSkate 1-5 Coach Assessor -Qualified

 

Personal Achievements:
 

  • Gold Figures, Freeskate & Dance

  • Novice Competitive Singles

  • Skating Skills Class 1

  • Bronze Rhythm Dance

  • Junior Competitive Dance

  • Novice Competitive Pair

  • First Amateur Skater of the Vernon Figure Skating Club to achieve Triple Gold

  • Competed at BC/TY Sectional Championships in Singles, Pairs, Fours & Precision Skating

  • Competitive & Quad Gold Tests with Skaters

  • 40 Years Coaching Experience

20191008_160331_edited_edited_edited.jpg

Chalsie Doiron

ASC Team Coach, CanSkate Coordinator & CanPowerSkate Coordinator

Credentials:
 

  • NCCP Provincial - Certified

  • NCCP Regional - Certified

  • NCCP CanSkate - Certified

  • NCCP CanPowerSkate - Certified

  • StarSkate 1-5 Coach Assessor - Qualified

 

Personal Achievements:
 

  • Skate Alberta/NWT 2021 Coach Volunteer Award

  • 15 Years coaching

  • Gold Freeskate, Skills & Dance

  • Silver Interpretive

  • 10 Years Skating Experience

  • 2 Years Competitive Skating Experience

  • Analyze Technical and Tactical Performance Completed

IMG_5313.jpg

Shannon Misiewicz

ASC Team Coach, Teen/Adult Skate Coordinator

Credentials:
 

  • NCCP Canskate - Certified

  • NCCP  STARSkate Regional - Certified

  • NCCP CanPowerSkate - Certified

  • Special Olympic - Trained 

  • StarSkate 1-5 Coach Assessor - Qualified

  • 5 year British National Team Figure Skater

  • 4 year British International competitor

  • Gold Free skate, Elements and Field moves

  • 5 years UK coaching (Tiny Tots- Adult)

  • Bachelors in Business Management

 

Personal Achievements:
 

  • 4 Year British Championship Competitor and Medalist

  • Miadost Trophy Zagreb Croation International Competition - British Team - 6TH Place.

  • Austria International Competition - NISA - British Team - 6TH Place.

  • ISU - Austria Training Camp British Team.

  • Finlandia International Competition - 1ST Place British Team.

  • Finlandia Camp- NISA - British Camp.

  • Belgium International ISU – NISA - 4TH Place.

  • Youngest child to gain Gold Elements test in the UK.

  • Annie's Edges Seminars completed yearly.

  • Torvill and Dean Camp (NISA - BRITISH TEAM INVITE).

  • Frank Carrol Training Camp (NISA - British Team invite).

  • Robin Cousins Training Camp (NISA - British Team invite).

  • Steven Cousins Training Camp (NISA - British Team invite).

  • Rafael Arutyunyan Training Camp

  • 15 years skating experience.

  • 12 years competitive experience.

364120517_10159959675728821_124658152363

Dayton Stewart

ASC Team Coach

Credentials:
 

  • NCCP CanSkate - Certified

  • NCCP  STARSkate Regional - Certified

  • StarSkate 1-5 Coach Assessor -Qualified

Personal Achievements:
 

  • SkateCanada Quad Gold test achievement

  • Junior Competitive dancer

  • 3 years with Disney on Ice

  • 9 years with the Airdrie Skating Club

  • Specializing in dance, dance partnering and harness

11194432_1585061095110843_6537927895552689780_o_edited.jpg

Jayde Stewart

ASC Team Coach

Credentials:
 

  • NCCP Canskate - Certified

  • NCCP  StarSkate Regional - Certified

  • Technical Specialist - Singles

  • StarSkate 1-5 Coach Assessor -Qualified

Personal Achievements:
 

  • SkateCanada Quad Gold test achievement

  • Junior Competitive dancer

  • 9 years with the Airdrie Skating Club

  • Specializing in dance.

CarleeB_edited.png

Carlee Beniuk

ASC Team Coach

Credentials:

 

  • NCCP CanSkate - Certified

  • NCCP StarSkate Regional - Trained

 

Career Highlights:

  • Quad Gold Award: Alberta Figure Skating Foundation

  • Junior Competitive Freeskate

  • 12 Years Competitive Experience

  • Diamond Dance Trained

  • Alberta Jr.Development Team Member

  • Alberta Winter Games Silver Medalist

  • 2x Sectionals Medalist

  • Coached by Cynthia Ullmark and Ravi Walia

  • Choreographed by Lance Vipond

 

Additional Training:

 

  • Personal Training Diploma- Northern Alberta Institute of Technology

  • Specializing in Athlete Development

  • Corrective Exercise Specialist- NASM

  • Extensive Ballet Training

20230624_171154_edited.jpg

Rhonda Grenier

CanSkate and CanPowerSkate Coach

Credentials:
 

  • NCCP Canskate - Certified

  • NCCP  StarSkate Regional - Certified

  • NCCP StarSkate Provincial - Trained

  • NCCP CanPowerSkate - Certified

  • StarSkate 1-5 Assessor

Personal Achievements:

  • 11 years with the Airdrie Skating Club

Nicole_edited.jpg

Nicole Obermajer

CanSkate Coach

Credentials:
 

  • NCCP CanSkate - Certified

  • NCCP  StarSkate Regional - Trained

Personal Achievements:
 

  • SkateCanada Quad Gold test achievement

  • Novice Competitive test

  • 10 years with the Airdrie Skating Club

img_8491_480.jpg

Denise Reid

CanSkate Coach

Credentials:
 

  • NCCP Canskate - Certified

  • NCCP  STARskate Regional -  Certified

Personal Achievements:

  • 4 years with the Airdrie Skating Club

DREYER_CRYSTAL.jpg

Crystal Dreyer

CanSkate Coach

Credentials:

  • NCCP CanSkate Coach - Certified 

  • NCCP Regional Coach - Certified

  • NCCP CanPowerSkate - Certified

  • NCCP Hockey Canada Skating L1 - Trained

Personal Achievements:

  • 15 years skating experience 

  • Jr. Silver (Skills)

  • 3 years synchronized skating experience with Black Gold Synchronized Skating Club

  • 11 years of coaching in learn to skate programs for all ages

  • Experience in teaching beginner figure skating and hockey / power skating programs

  • 4 years with the Airdrie Skating Club

IMG_8079_edited_edited.jpg

Shelby Doel

CanSkate Coach

Credentials:
 

  • NCCP CanSkate - Certified

Personal Achievements:

  • 2 years coaching with the Airdrie Skating Club

  • Gold Artistic

  • Working on StarSkate 7-Gold Tests

img_6204_720_edited.png

Olivia Giroux

CanSkate Coach

Credentials:
 

  • NCCP CanSkate - Trained 

Personal Achievements:

  • 1 year coaching with the Airdrie Skating Club

Screenshot 2024-01-03 at 2.18_edited.jpg

Heather Nunn

CanSkate Coach

Credentials:
 

  • NCCP CanSkate - Trained

Personal Achievements:

  • 1 year coaching with the Airdrie Skating Club

  • Gold Artistic 

  • SkateCanada Juvenile and PreNovice Dance Team

  • Competed Provincially / Nationally - SkateCanada Challenge 

  • Currently on the Black Gold Synchronized Skating Team

409327372_10168333003580697_548910950889

Melissa

Yoga Instructor

Credentials:
 

Screenshot 2023-11-13 at 12.16_edited.jp

Natasha Purich

Fitness Instructor / Program Coach

Credentials:
 

  • NCCP CanSkate - Certified

  • NCCP Region - Certified 

Personal Achievements:

  • 3 year coaching with the Airdrie Skating Club

  • Quad Gold 

  • SkateCanada Senior Pair team

  • Competed Provincially / Nationally.

106496988_1815249115276191_5184470792174919967_n.jpeg

Lawrence Gervais

Ballet Instructor

Credentials:
 

  • Alberta Ballet - Board Member 2023

  • Alberta Ballet - Attended

  • Canada's National Ballet School - Attended

Personal Achievements:

Lawrence was a classical ballet dancer who competed internationally, studied abroad, and received a Vaganova level 5 grade in Russian ballet

bottom of page